Solved

Outlook 2010 Cannot Open Tasks or Delete. Outlook cannot perform this action on this type of attachment

Posted on 2014-01-29
8
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I keep getting this message "Cannot open this item. Outlook cannot perform this action on this type of attachment" when trying to open or delete a task. Outlook 2010 using Exchange 2010. Only having problems with one user. I already done the following
•      Uninstall/Reinstalled Office 2010
•      Updated Workstation with Microsoft Updates
•      Rebuilt the .ost file
•      Ran in safe mode, checked for errors
•      Opened the mailbox on another machine and the same problem persists

I'm able to open the task in OWA but not in Outlook. Anybody have any ideas that i can try ?
0
Comment
Question by:netfriendsinc
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MarcusAviles
ID: 39818197
Try logging in as the same user on another box.  See if you get the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netfriendsinc
ID: 39818422
Already tried logging in as the same user on another machine and same problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarcusAviles
ID: 39818635
What type of Anti-Virus solutions do you have running?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:netfriendsinc
ID: 39818789
Symantec Endpoint and the other machine had Microsoft Security Essentials.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarcusAviles
ID: 39819161
Did you happen to make this task from an email that has an attachment?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39820229
You have to scan whole computer with good and updated antivirus and also scan computer with Microsoft malware remover tools .

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/security/pc-security/malware-removal.aspx
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcusAviles earned 500 total points
ID: 39820897
This doesn't sound like a virus related issue but AVG has been known to corrupt certain tasks in outlook.  There may be a security setting associated with the user and that task.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Akhilesh Katkar
ID: 40462114
Its just not AVG.
Esset is also well known to do the damage.

In this scenario, Antivirus on the Task Recipients end is the culprit.
--Either AntiVirus should be disabled or
--an exception from Antivirus scan should be created for Outlook and its files (i.e. .ost, .pst, .eml, .msg).
0