Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samsung Laptop model Np300v5a-a03us

Posted on 2014-01-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
We have this model of laptop in our office. We have tested the memory, hard drive, motherboard, cpu and video. All tests have passed. We also switched out the ram with a known good stick, kept the battery out and updated the bios and ran a few burnin tests. All drivers are good as well. This laptop still doesn't always boot up. If it does boot up there are times when it just shuts off. Does anyone have a solution to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39817989
The most common cause of this issue is that it overheats. If it still has warranty I'd make use of that and have it replaced. If not, I suggest opening it up and cleaning out all the dust. Also make sure the fans all run smoothly, and that the heatsinks are all properly and firmly attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39818029
It's not due to heat, we already blew it out and it'll be off all night and when turn it on in the morning it still shuts offs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39818147
Does it shut off if you boot into safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39818178
It shuts off in the bios and any time outside of windows
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarcusAviles
ID: 39818184
I'd follow up with what Rindi said.  Get yourself a laptop cooler and leave it running while the laptop is on.  This definitely sounds like an overheating issue.  I remember leaving a desktop fan running directly on my hardware to see if the device would turn off or not.  If it did, overheating is an issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39818190
Have you run a virus scan on it? may have an infection in memory.

Is this a recent development? if so did it come on slowly? or all at once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39818239
We opened the laptop completely and checked the heat sinks as well as blowing the machine out. It has been off for three hours and then when turned back on it shuts down immediately before posting. Sometimes in some cases it will boot to windows which is how we updated the bios. What struck me as odd and that it may be related to the board in some way I am not aware of is that it was shutting down but when we booted to diagnostics it wouldn't recognize any usbs in the computer until we updated the bios. We've cleared the cmos, reset the bios, and checked everything that, like you suggested implies a heating issue and still coming up blank. When it shuts down no single part of the machine is hot in any way.

To top it off to make sure it wasn't anything external like the hard drive or the memory we switched them out with ours and did a base os install so it doesn't seem to relate to a virus in any way.

Any other suggestions would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39818241
Cleaning out the dust alone doesn't ensure proper cooling. As I said earlier you also have to make sure the heatsink is properly attached and the fans run. CPU's and GPU's can heat up really fast, so you can get overheating already at post, and even if the PC has been turned off overnight.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39818244
Run virus scan
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39818279
I can't see viruses as a viable option with a brand new factory HD and Memory installed, and unused. As to the previous we have a cooling pad underneath as well as currently having removed the heatsinks and applied more thermal paste with recurring results.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1350 total points
ID: 39818412
Don't apply "more" thermal paste, but rather clean off all residue of the old paste from both the CPU and heatsink, then apply a very small drop to the shiny metal surface of the CPU. If thermal pads were previously used, changed those pads with new ones that have the same measurements. Then firmly and properly reattach the heatsink. It must sit flat on the CPU. All excessive paste should be pushed out toward the side. The rest of the paste should only fill up unevenness in the surface of the heatsink and the CPU. This is also a reason why the heatsink must be fitted tightly. The thermal pad's thickness is also important, as it must close any gaps between the heatsink and the chip (these are usually used for chipsets and GPU RAM, as those heat up too).

If all that really is ensured, it could also be a problem with the mainboard, but that wouldn't be anything you could do much about.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39818665
Thank you all for your input. I wanted to rule out all possibilities before informing the customer the computer or mainboard will need to be replaced.
0