Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS report Text alignment custom code

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,
I want to insert Text justification feature in SSRS report.
How can I do that easy way with custom development. I googled to aspose tool, but  my customer agree for purchase, so looking to custom development.

Rgds/-
0
Comment
Question by:EnterpriseScale
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39818035
Please define 'Text justification feature', and restate your question in more simple English.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnterpriseScale
ID: 39819705
Hi,
My requirement is I want to justify the paragraph text equal in left and right margins.
and 1.5 spacing.
this is i am looking , any idea to custom code it.
Any tool but price wise low for above 2 features.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 375 total points
ID: 39820226
Have a look at the following feature request (and don't forget to vote it up): full justification in reporting services 2008 needed [MS Connect]

Through the Workarounds tab you'll find three proposed workarounds.  One of them involves the creation of a custom control.   There's a link to a page with code on how to do this.  If you really want to go that way I'd suggest you try it out and if you run into any issues, open a new question for each specific issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EnterpriseScale
ID: 39820284
ok
0