Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SUMPRODUCT Update

Posted on 2014-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,
Quick question, still learning how to work with sumproduct.  I have the following formula and I would like to add the criteria AS <>Yes how would I do that?

=SUMPRODUCT((MOD(ROW($AO$10:$AO$484)-ROW(AP10),2)=1)*1,$AO$10:$AO$484)
0
Comment
Question by:jmac001
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39818129
This should be helpful:
http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/excel-questions/460593-nesting-if-statement-sumproduct.html

Let me know if that is going to work for you or not.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mvidas
ID: 39818267
jmac001,

Just add       $AS$10:$AS$484<>"Yes"       as an argument before the final one, like

=SUMPRODUCT((MOD(ROW($AO$10:$AO$484)-ROW(AP10),2)=1)*1,$AS$10:$AS$484<>"Yes",$AO$10:$AO$484)

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmac001
ID: 39818324
Sl8zr the link was kinda of helpful but returned #value

Matt - Tried your solution and received 0 for my value? The current sum is 225 and with the updated function the new total should be 197.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39818333
Can you post what you tried just now?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mvidas
mvidas earned 1000 total points
ID: 39818392
Is it possible to post your workbook? I'm a little puzzled by what you're trying to accomplish with your mod statement. If you're only trying to get odd numbers, try:

=SUMPRODUCT((MOD(ROW($AO$10:$AO$484),2)=1)*($AS$10:$AS$484<>"Yes")*($AO$10:$AO$484))

Matt
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39818750
I think the original formula sums every other row starting with the second cell in the range

Matt's last version also does that but the reason for the  ROW(Range)-MIN(ROW(Range)) type construction is that the formula will be more robust, in that it will still return the same value, even if you insert or delete rows above the referenced range.

To retain the original robust intent but add that criteria you can use this version:

=SUMPRODUCT((MOD(ROW($AO$10:$AO$484)-ROW($AO$10),2)=1)*($AS$10:$AS$484<>"Yes"),$AO$10:$AO$484)

Note I replaced AP10 with $AO$10 as that more closely resembles the ideal setup

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mvidas
ID: 39818813
in that it will still return the same value, even if you insert or delete rows above the referenced range.
Nice catch. I was wondering about that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmac001
ID: 39820666
Thanks Barry and Matt, the solution worked.
0