Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free CD catalogue software

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hi,

On the newer versions of the Mac OS the Iomega FindIt software wont run.

I am looking for an alternative piece of software (free preferably) that can do the same thing. Just a simple CD Catalogue programme.

I have found NeoFinder (CDFinder) but this isn't free.

Are there any free alternatives that can run on Mac OS X?

Thank you in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:fourthgen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 1400 total points
ID: 39818155
Check out neofinder... free trial, but i think it costs 20 bucks to use after a month

http://www.cdfinder.de/en/en/comparison.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fourthgen
ID: 39818171
Thanks for your response, I have seen NeoFinder, I was hoping for a free piece of software (as Iomega FindIt was free). If not it looks like I will be opting for NeoFinder
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 39819973
NeoFinder was formally CDFinder, CD Finder is still free as far as I know.
CDFinder is the advanced disk cataloger application for the Apple Macintosh, to help you organize your disk and data archive, and to keep track of your digital media assets.
http://cdfinder.en.softonic.com/mac
Updates to CD Finder
http://prmac.com/release-id-14791.htm
Hyper's CdCatalog possibly.
http://cdcat.sourceforge.net/web/uk/index.html
The Best
Advanced Disk Catalog (ADC) from ElcomSoft. http://www.elcomsoft.com/adc.html 
20 dollars for windows is now available for Mac still 20 dollars. but hey 20 dollars is nothing and supports the work of these people.
http://717.49.fileflash.com/info/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fourthgen
ID: 40068451
Thanks to all and apologies for the delay in responding, this has been a long drawn out process however the client did eventually go with the NeoFinder software.
0