Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

IIf issue

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have this in the default value of a field on a form.

=IIf([Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies].[Column](1)<>"Cat" Or "Dog",True,False)

What I want to have happen is the checkbox (which is what this field is), needs to be checked (true) if [Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies].[Column](1) is not "Dog" or "Cat".

If it is either "Dog" or "Cat" then it should not be checked.

What is wrong with my syntax?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39818188
=IIf([Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies].[Column](1)<>"Cat" Or [Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies].[Column](1)<>"Dog",True,False)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DEVLitehouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818203
You must directly compare both values. Also, if you're trying to make it so neither values are matched, you'll need to use "And" rather than "Or". So your code should look like this:
=IIf([Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies].[Column](1)<>"Cat" And [Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies].[Column](1)<>"Dog",True,False)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39818214
Not quite right.  It is checked even if  [Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies].[Column](1) = "Cat"
0