Solved

Photo Scanning

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
All,
I have 3000 photos to scan and I have been looking a photo scanner that will allow me to scan the pictures with an autofeeder. However really been struggling to find one.

I don't want to ship them off as surely there is a scanner out there that can do the job...

Thoughts?  Am I just blind?

Cheers
A
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
Comment Utility
This may steer you in the right direction:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2373832,00.asp

Let me know if this is helpful or not.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
Scanning a photo through an automatic feeder is bound to produce inferior quality scans unless you go for a high-end scanner. Photos should be scanned at a resolution of at least 300 dpi (higher if you intend to enlarge them), and ADFs do not feed smoothly enough for high resolution scans.

You may be better off scanning multiple photos simultaneously on the flatbed, and using scanner software that separates them automatically. The Canon LiDE 60 is supposed to do that.

Better still, if you have the negatives, scan those. Something like the Epson 4490 should do the job.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
Comment Utility
To find units with feeders you probably have better luck looking for 'document scanners'.

I would suggest looking at the Fujitsu iX500 Snapscan.  It will do 600 dpi and does not bend documents/pictures that you run through it.  It's in the $400-450 range.

http://www.fujitsu.com/global/services/computing/peripheral/scanners/product/ix500/

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16838115095

Not sure how fast it does photos at high resolution but it rips through double sided documents real fast and the software is pretty good.

The problem with many flatbed scanners that have automatic feeders is the paper path often does a near 180 degree turn with the paper and heavier papers won't go through.  So you are forced to manually do them on the flatbed.

Though the flatbed units are usually higher resolutions,  1200 dpi or more.  Good units with document feeders are not so much 'consumer' items and head up in price very quickly.

Given the cost of a good unit it might be less to pay to have them digitized on a really good quality scanner if this is a one time thing.  The results from negatives through a service may be better quality than scans of prints.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Note that the Fujitsu iX500 Snapscan is a document scanner. It is optimised to quickly scan and OCR documents; it is not optimised for image work. All the software supplied is to manage documents, not images.

It may do a good enough job for you, but make sure you test it first.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amacfarl
Comment Utility
.
0