Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powerpath license expired on rhel

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have another issue on the server , powerpath license is expired , I cant assign new LUN pseudo name using powermt check , is there any workaround ?
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 900 total points
ID: 39818696
No I don't believe there is a workaround. You should check with powerpath for a license extension.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 300 total points
ID: 39821210
Dont try and do a work around, I'd guess that this is a production box and you want it to be supported so it would be best to invest in the updated license file from EMC (is it still EMC?)
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 39826313
RHEL supports storage multipath for DM and LVM (see their docs)
Ok it is giving potatoes for apples, but still better than nothing...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39831938
Thank you all
0