Solved

SBS 2011 Essentials - Crash/Lockup  Driver_Power_State_Failure

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Recently the computer has started rebooting in the middle of the night and not coming back up.  A hard reset works to restore connectivity, however, I'm not always there to do this.  The error I see in the log is "The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck..."  Details in the attached screen shot.  This just started on 1/27, however, the last Windows Update was installed on 1/8 so it's hard to believe it was related to an update.

Any help troubleshooting this would be greatly appreciated.  I've been searching online but there is a lot of unrelated info to sort through.
BugCheck.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ddalrymple
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ddalrymple
ID: 39819862
The computer has locked up a couple more times with no errors in the log.  The users simply lose access to the network drives and have to hard boot the server.  After the hard boot today there was an error that DFS Namespace failed to start and then an hour later and Event ID 36888.  

Prior to today's lockups however there were 3 instances of "Your computer has rebooted from a bug check".

Help please!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39820090
Start by turning off all sleep functions in power settings and on network cards.
What is the hardware.
Did you run any kind of hardware tests?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39820441
Just verifying that the system is non responsive from the console, not just over the network?

Search the system for a dmp file.  They should be in c:\windows\minidump.  If found, you can analyze it for the cause of the crash.  If the system is set to only capture mini dumps, and you have room on the system drive you could also change to a full dump although you might need MS to interpret it.

WinDBG
http://windbg.org/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463009.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263
NirSoft Windows Dump File Reader
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

Also can't hurt to dl and run the BPA:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/04/26/3419915.aspx

There are some updates to the BPA which come from MS Update
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddalrymple
ID: 39821058
The hardware is a Powerspec S510 (Intel Xeon CPU E21220 3.1 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 64-bit with a RealTek RTL8169 NIC.  A closer look at the log shows that this first happened on 1/8, then not again until 1/15 and since 1/27 it appears to be happening daily.  Updates were installed on the 8th but not rebooted until the 27th as most of my work on this server is remote and I like to be there in person for reboots.

The system is also non-responsive from the console, not just over the network.

The system was set to do full dumps which is where the picture attached above came from.  However, I have just set it to mini dump and will wait for the next crash to look at that.  Thank you!  If you have any other ideas, please send them along and I will post again after I run BPA and see the dump from the next crash.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39834769
Very likely was a driver update -- see if any were updated on the 8th.

You can use the built-in Driver Verifier to determine if there is a problem one:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244617

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddalrymple
ID: 39875257
I did turn off the power save on the NIC.  However, since it had been on all along there must have been something else causing it as well.  Since the problem hasn't recurred, I'll still award the points to Olaf.  Thanks!
0