Solved

VMware Server 2012 IP Limited Issue

Posted on 2014-01-29
15
2,019 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
All,

I have a strange issue with one of my 2012 Virtual Servers.  For some reason every time I reboot the server, the IP shows up as "no internet access".  Funny thing is that it seems to still be on the network, but windows says it's not.

The work around that I have been doing is after the reboot, I go into the static ip settings, then change the IP from x.x.x.40 to x.x.x.43, then it connects and the warning goes away, then I go ahead and change it back to x.x.x.40 again and all is good.

I have to do this every single time after reboot, and it's not good considering if this server gets rebooted after hours and I can't remote into it.

Any help would be great!!!  I also attached a screen shot of the warning...

Thanks,

-Ryan
vUTIL01-IP-ERROR.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:RyanHenry
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39818231
You have the Computer set to static IP. do you have the router set to reserve those addresses?

That can happen if the router assigns that address to another computer while the staic ip system is down
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39818243
I have a DNS server on my Domain controller that manages all of my IP's.  I have also checked the A records and those 2 IP's are never in use other than when I assign them to this server.

Thanks,

-Ryan
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39818255
There is not IP Conflict on your network?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39818261
I would suggest you to check couple of things.
Is there a machine which is using the same IP?
VMware tools is installed? If vNIC is VMXNet 3 it will cause lot of issues.
Any antivirus is running? May be its causing this.
Go to edit settings of VM and see if you have ticked both "Connected" and "Connect at power on"
Is this happeining with all 2012 servers or a particular one?
Which version of ESXi are you running? Have you made sure it supports Windows 2012?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39818287
There is no other Machine using the IP.
VMware tools v 9.0.5
vSphere Client 5.1.0
vCenter Server 5.1.0
No Antivirus
Both are ticked "Connected" and "Connect at power on"
This is the only 2012 server having this issue.
ESXi 5.1.0

How do I check VMXNet 3?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39818316
Does it actually lose internet connection? Can you open the browser and confirm if the access is actually gone. The same used to happen to my windows 2008 servers. they would say that for a while after reboot and then come back to normal after some time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39818328
I was still able to get to the Internet correct.  It seems to me that sometimes I still can and at others I can't?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39818353
If internet is working i suggest you to ignore it. I know its annoying to see that symbol. I have faced this before.
Disable IPv6 if you are not using it. And reboot the server once(if its an option) and i think it will go away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39818383
I'll try disabling ipv6 and see if it makes a difference since I don't use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39818729
That didn't help.  So far it has been sitting there with the warning for almost 2 hours.  Everything seems to be working fine, very strange.

Thanks for the help...

-Ryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39818746
Do you guys think if I were to re install vmware tools, or if there's an update to the tools that would help or no?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 500 total points
ID: 39818783
If everything's working fine i would suggest you to leave it that way. By changing things you are only going to get the issue complicated. If the connectivity is all fine you should not be worried. I searched lot of forums to get a resolution but everyone says its a weird error that goes away after time. Maybe Windows machines have a way to know if they can reach internet and that's not going well for that machine. Also check your firewall to see if its blocking anything.
Again, if everything is working good, do not disrupt it and get into more trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39818800
HAHA!  Ok, thanks for all of the help.  Your right, just like the old saying "if it aint broke" right!

Take care...

-Ryan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jb428j
ID: 39819126
I know this has been answered. However, we were having the same problem in our VM environment. We found that some software was blocking Microsofts mechanism for detecting internet connectivity.

Here is a link about Network Connectivity Status Indicator (NCSI):
Microsoft NCSI Appendix

It is a possibility for anti-virus / firewall to block access to http://www.msftncsi.com.
AVG has been specifically mentioned by Microsoft in causing this either by blocking the above site or Windows Service Host.

Verizon FIOS blocked one of Microsofts mechanisms for internet detection. Not sure if this is still true though.

There are probably a number of reasons that could cause this issue and a little research without changes could find your culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 39819155
Thanks for the update.  I will look it over as I would really like to know what the issue is even if it's not a problem!

Thanks again,
0