Solved

I have Cisco 3750 switch with vlan question

Posted on 2014-01-29
21
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Replacing switch:
interface TenGigabitEthernet2/1/1
 description CH-MC-FI-B
 switchport access vlan 100
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-protocol lacp
 channel-group 6 mode active
!

With matching config in new switch:
interface TenGigabitEthernet2/1/1
 description UCS-FI-B
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-protocol lacp
 channel-group 6 mode active

On original switch TE2/1/1 is not in any vlan (does this mean it sees all)?
On new switch it is listed under vlan 1.  I want it to mirror the original so how to I give it access to all not preventing it from seeing vlan 1?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39818319
Is vlan 100 your native vlan?

If so, the command you need is below.

switchport trunk native vlan 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39818358
no vlan 1 is my native
If I show vlan on the original though it says access to vlan 100 it shows in NO vlan 1 or 100 for TenGigabitEthernet2/1/1

On the new switch it shows TenGigabitEthernet2/1/1 in vlan 1

Why does the original not show in any vlan?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39818379
Can you post sh vlan?

Since this is a trunk port, you should be able to access all vlans unless you have ACL preventing access.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39818565
The two configs are basically the same. When the "switchport mode trunk" command is applied to an interface, the "switchport access vlan..." command has no affect.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39818604
Don is correct and I also think those are the same config.

Has anything changed on the other side?

Is the trunk working?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39818684
Switchport mode truck overwrites access port assignment exactly as donjohnston said. Here the port will default to the said vlan when we enter "switchport mode access"

Simply entering switchport access vlan xxx doesnt make a port part of that particular vlan, it needs to be supported by command switchport mode access.

Switchport mode trunk will carry all allowed vlan traffic tagged except the native vlan which is untagged.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 250 total points
ID: 39818768
Simply entering switchport access vlan xxx doesnt make a port part of that particular vlan, it needs to be supported by command switchport mode access.

Incorrect. Switchport mode access vlan x does make that port part of that vlan. It just keeps the port in DTP mode, willing to negotiate into a trunk.  Switchport mode access locks the port into access mode preventing it from negotiating it into a trunk.

Any switchport mode command will override swichport access vlan x if it is present.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39819027
Deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39819299
See attached original.log and replacement.log

Have sh vlan for both.  Note original was 3 switches and replacement has 2, which is ok.
Uplink ports should be mirrored from switch to switch
Te1/1/1 to Te1/1/1
Te1/1/2 to Te1/1/2
Te2/1/1 to Te2/1/1
Te3/1/2 now Te 2/1/2
Other uplinks not of concern.  My concern is in original Te2/1/1 or any of the Te for that matter show up in any of the vlans in sh vlan.  I thought they were all native to 1?

Also showing interface Te2/1/1 concerned as original tech has switchport access AND switchport trunk and didn't think could be both.  Did not copy the access in the second and questioning as it doesn't show in sh vlan on original if even works?

Show te3/1/2 in original mirrors te2/1/2 in replacement.

However sh interface trunk shows trunks on original not on new replacement
Orignal.log
replacement.log
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39819334
It looks like the trunk is not working....

Can you run sh etherchannel summary and sh run int po 5 and po 6?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39819342
My concern is in original Te2/1/1 or any of the Te for that matter show up in any of the vlans in sh vlan.
What do you mean by this? When you issue a "show vlan" that the interfaces in question do not show up under the "ports" column?

concerned as original tech has switchport access AND switchport trunk and didn't think could be both.
The switchport access command will not have any effect on the behavior of the interface if the interface is a trunk (which it is).  So you can ignore "switchport access vlan 100". If it bothers you, simply issue the configuration command "no switchport access vlan 100" on the interface.

However sh interface trunk shows trunks on original not on new replacement
Is the replacement switch connected? If the interface is not connected, it will not show up as a trunk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39819355
@soulja
so this is correct?  In DTP mode is that why it doesn't show in the "sh vlan"?  Or is it still incorrect given the switchport mode so the switchport access vlan 100 is not valid?
interface TenGigabitEthernet2/1/1
 description CH-MC-FI-B
 switchport access vlan 100
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-protocol lacp
 channel-group 6 mode active
end

So is that why on the original it doesn't show in any vlan via "sh vlan"  But why on the replacment switch does the same interface show in vlan 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39819369
@infamus
Group  Port-channel  Protocol    Ports
------+-------------+-----------+-----------------------------------------------
5      Po5(SD)         LACP      Te1/1/2(D)  Te2/1/2(D)
6      Po6(SD)         LACP      Te1/1/1(D)  Te2/1/1(D)

Current configuration : 116 bytes
!
interface Port-channel5
 description CH-MC-FI-A
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
end

DC-MC-1#sh run int po 6
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 151 bytes
!
interface Port-channel6
 description CH-MC-FI-B
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
end

Now this is a replacement switch so I don't have the equipment plugged into these interfaces yet but thought I'd still see the show int trunk
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39819376
@don
"What do you mean by this? When you issue a "show vlan" that the interfaces in question do not show up under the "ports" column?"

Yes on original they do not on replacement with SAME config it shows as port on vlan1

great thanks

great thanks

So only remaining question before plug it in is why port don't show i.e Te2/1/1 under vlan 1 ports in "sh vlan" on original switch but replacement switch does show Te2/1/1 in vlan 1
WHY the difference?
VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Gi1/0/1, Gi1/0/2, Gi1/0/3
                                                Gi1/0/5, Gi1/0/7, Gi1/0/8
                                                Gi1/0/9, Gi1/0/10, Gi1/0/11
                                                Gi1/0/12, Gi1/0/13, Gi1/0/14
                                                Gi1/0/15, Gi1/0/16, Gi1/0/17
                                                Gi1/0/18, Gi1/0/19, Gi1/0/20
                                                Gi1/0/21, Gi1/0/22, Gi1/0/23
                                                Gi1/0/24, Gi1/1/1, Gi1/1/2
                                                Gi1/1/3, Gi1/1/4, Te1/1/1
                                                Te1/1/2, Gi2/0/1, Gi2/0/2
                                                Gi2/0/3, Gi2/0/4, Gi2/0/5
                                                Gi2/0/6, Gi2/0/7, Gi2/0/8
                                                Gi2/0/9, Gi2/0/10, Gi2/0/11
                                                Gi2/0/12, Gi2/0/13, Gi2/0/14
                                                Gi2/0/15, Gi2/0/16, Gi2/0/17
                                                Gi2/0/18, Gi2/0/19, Gi2/0/20
                                                Gi2/0/21, Gi2/0/22, Gi2/0/23
                                                Gi2/1/1, Gi2/1/2, Gi2/1/3
                                                Gi2/1/4, Te2/1/1, Te2/1/2
2    VLAN0002                         active    Gi1/0/6
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 250 total points
ID: 39819397
The Portchannels are all down.

You will need to connect the devices to enable trunking unless those interfaces will show up on VLAN 1 which is the default VLAN.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39819424
Now this is a replacement switch so I don't have the equipment plugged into these interfaces yet but thought I'd still see the show int trunk

Until the interfaces are connected, you will not see correct "show run" output on some commands.

Your config is correct. Once you connect the ports, your "show run" output will look the same as the existing switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39819461
@infamus - that's what I thought for the sh int trunk

Ok so my config is correct on the replacement just leave out the switch access vlan 100

The main thing was why in "sh vlan" there are no ports listed for the Te/2/1/1 or any other uplinks but on the new they are showing for vlan 1, but am I to expect when the trunks come up that they will not show under vlan 1 anymore as they do now?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39819470
Yes, that is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39819791
Yes correct to leave out the "switch access vlan 100"

or yes correct that the trunks come up and the vlans te2/1/1 and te2/1/2 now showing in "sh vlan" under ports for vlan 1 will no longer appear as in the original switch?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39819797
Yes , for both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39821726
Excellent thanks
0