Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange CAT5 cabling

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hey guys,

I saw this strange issue where a number of cables had been made and the wiring is unlike I have ever seen in all my time.

It is supposed to be a straight through cable and is seemingly working on server - switch communications. However, the green and blue pairs are switched.

It looks like this.

END A
1. orange/white
2. orange
3. green/white
4. blue
5. blue/white
6 green
7. brown/white
8. brown

END B
1. orange/white
2. orange
3. blue/white
4. green
5. green/white
6. blue
7. brown/white
8. brown

Now I know END A is your standard 568-B standard. But I have never seen END B before. It certainly isn't 568-A.
0
Comment
Question by:Gareth Gudger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:David L. Hansen
David L. Hansen earned 500 total points
ID: 39818292
It's not a cross-over cable, nor is it a regular pinout.  Sometimes people will only need a couple pairs (like with phone) and they don't want to leave the other pairs out.  So you could end up with something like this, but only (I believe) if they didn't need all the pairs for their purposes.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 39818368
Maybe the terminator has a blue-green vision deficiency anomaly?
Or they just got mixed up.

The cable won't work wired like that, unless Auto-MDIX on both ends manages to straighten it out somehow.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39818914
That's what I am figuring. It is a server or PC on one end. But the Cisco Catalyst does support Auto-MDIX.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39819067
I've never seen a gigabit port/adapter that didn't support Auto-MDIX... I'm just not sure all Auto-MDIX impementations can do more than make a crossover cable into a straight through cable and vice-versa.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39828373
The mystery continues. I guess we will never know. Thanks for helping guys!
0