?
Solved

Can i locate a stolen laptop with its ip address?

Posted on 2014-01-29
11
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
I need to know if there is anyway to locate a stolen laptop, playstation4, ipad?
0
Comment
Question by:iwilde
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818341
Not with an IP address because that belongs to the network connection and/or ISP.  As soon as they plug it into a different network, the IP address changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwilde
ID: 39818350
you sound very knowledgable, so maybe you could tell me if there is anyway possible to trace them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwilde
ID: 39818365
is there some way to track things that were stolen from me? my laptop, playstation4, ipad were all stolen can anyone help me with away possibly to get them back?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39818418
You need to have proof of ownership in the form of the model numbers and serial numbers and you need to have reported it to the police.  Then watch Craig's List and eBay to see if they show up there.  It is often not easy to recover such things.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39818595
Preyproject.com check it out
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39819285
there are apps and services that can help you retrieve stolen hardware i.e. ipad/phone, laptop.  but it depends on having the application installed before it is stolen. You will have to report it as stolen and be able to prove that you are the legitimate owner.   The odds are not very good that you will be able to recover your stolen items. You have to have good evidence for the police to get a search warrant and then execute it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39820457
The Preyproject.com service can be a good one, if it was used before the thefts. Similarly, the national Immobilize product registry in the U.S.A. can be helpful. (See the Immobilise product registry in the U.K. Other countries can have similar possibilities.)

But there is little that can be done if nothing was prepared ahead of time. The phone, perhaps, can be detected through its IMEI/MEID or perhaps SIM info. The other stuff is far less likely. IP address is relatively useless since it will be different as soon as someone else uses it from some other location -- for most devices, it identifies the "connection point" rather than the "device".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pierrejeanes
ID: 39832448
If you have the laptop's ip and remote desktop is enabled and you know the admin or an user with administrative rights and password you can login to your laptop and find out who using it, meaby turn on the webcam and get him.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39832564
A laptop doesn't have an IP address, maybe in the ipv6 days the IP address can be set and stay constant but not now.. You get a WAN ip address dynamically from the ISP's address pool (each house gets 1 maybe 2 ip addresses) and one uses a router to connect more than 1/2 machines to the internet using private ip ranges (i.e. 192.168.x.x. 10.x.x.x 172.16.x.x ranges) AND the router has to have the NAT (network address translation) and Firewall (firewall exception port 3389 tcp/udp) configured on the router.

You have to be enrolled in the service i.e. prey project before the item is stolen. The software has to be running in the background and the thief must connect to the internet for it to be effective.  You have to gather your evidence and present it to the police who will issue the court order to obtain the subscribers information from the ISP and then allow them to get a search warrant. If the thief wipes the hard drive and reinstalls the operating system then your efforts will be to no avail (because the monitoring software will also be wiped from the hard drive)
0