Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anti-Virus issue

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
My Norton internet security subscription just ran out and don't have the money to purchase another license.  I was told to use MS Security Essentials, but is this what I need or is it the same.  I believe it's free but is that good?  Lastly, do I need to uninstall the Norton for this MS Essentials to work properly?  

I have  a Windows 8.1 Laptop, HP laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39818343
I have been using Avast free for many years and couldnt be happier...

http://www.avast.com/en-us/index

and yes, uninstall norton once you have something else lined out
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39818364
Download any free antivirus program (e.g., Avast, AVG, Avira ...)  I recommend Avira.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39818547
First know that you get what you pay for.
Second, windows 8 has MSE built in
Third, You can supplement security with freebies like Comodo, AVG, Avast!, etc..., but know what you are doing and backup before installing (you should be using File History in win8)

Comodo - free 10 licenses for 1 year - http://www.comodo.com/business-enterprise/cesm3/index_v2.php

AVG Free - http://www.comodo.com/business-enterprise/cesm3/index_v2.php

Avast! - http://www.avast.com/index
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39834669
Hello,

So I turned on Windows Defender and just want to make sure this is going to "somewhat" protect me from surfing the net and any spyware/keyloggers and such.

Correct?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 2000 total points
ID: 39835638
Protection is relative.  If you practice safe surfing and you surf in a sandbox, you probably won't have much to worry about.  You might want to install the free MVPS Hosts file to be even safer.

What browser are you using?  Dragon by Comodo is the safest with no addons, Firefox with coccoon is the absolute safest (although cocoon has a monthly subscription fee - something like $5 - it is well worth it).

I would also suggest WinPatrol Plus, which can run along with any active protection software.

The combination of a good browser, the MVPS hosts file, and WinPatrol Plus will make you fairly safe - nothing is absolute.

If you are really worried about keyloggers, then  check these out:

http://anti-keylogger-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0