[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 export 2GB mailbox to pst

Posted on 2014-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I need to export about 20 mailboxes from my exchange server. Some are larger than 2GB and I hear that exmerge only works up to 2GB ( should keep it under 1.8gb)

I have heard of using Outlook to export to .pst bigger than 2GB..

But how about if I need to restore the .pst file back into the Mail Store in Exchange?

t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 39818362
outlook 2007 and higher can export >2GB and also import of you need to bring it back. Exmerge does indeed have a limit, both in exporting and importing. If you don't have or don't want to use a newer version of Outlook, you will have to purchase a 3rd party tool. I've never found a reliable free or open source tool.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39818469
Just do multiple passes with exmerge. It can filter on date, so I usually do it by year or something like that.
You can then either import the file through Exchange, or rename it to match the alias on the account and import it with exmerge again.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39819246
Many thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39819311
can i use outlook from my workstation ? or do i need to install outlook on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39819479
?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 39819492
You can use Outlook from your workstation. I do not recommend installing Outlook on servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39819511
gotcha!
0