Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hotel Software to authenticate users to WiFi

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Hi All, I'm looking for some software to authenticate guests in a Bed and Bedroom guest house so that we can also log all there activates. All rooms are wireless, approx. 40 and we have 14 wireless access points.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39818637
To do what? Access control to Doors or by following a guests Mac address to monitor his behaviour?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39819318
You want what is called a CaptivePortal, however, most Hotels do not "spy on" or log what users do after connecting. It is in their power to do so, but the Hotel clients and lan's I've been on care very little about what transpires on the wifi, and most use the Isolation modes so that other wifi guests can't contact the other ones.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captive_portal#Software_captive_portals
Typically you but wifi from a vendor that is already prepared to offer a captive portal rather than DIY.
We recommend Aruba to our clients for Wfi and Central managment, they are more expensive than DIY or some knockoff brands, but very reliable, and even have waterproof models. http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ArubaOS_60/UserGuide/Captive_Portal.php
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 39819356
Hi All, I'm looking for some software to authenticate guests in a Bed and breakfast guest house so that we can also log all there activities All rooms are wireless, approx. 40 and we have 14 wireless access points.

Sorry, my English was awful on first comment.

The guest house provide the WiFi so at end of the day whatever is downloaded or viewed they are  responsible for, that is why they want the ability to view the logs. I suppose if good content management and firewall are in place they shouldn't be able to get to these "dodgy" sites. Yes I would also need Isolation.

I shall have a look at Aruba thanks, but it will depend on the cost.

Thanks, Peter.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1500 total points
ID: 39819387
If they Download via HTTPS you won't be able to scan, but perhaps log what they downloaded. You could use a web-scanning proxy, but HTTPS doesn't work well. Also if the users use a VPN they can get files without you ever scanning it. You will spend more trying to scan or log their files than it's worth. Get a good captive portal and a usage agreement that removes liability from your hotel. The Acceptable Use policy on your Captive portal should be good enough.
-rich
0