Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Essentials licensing question

Posted on 2014-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hello, I have a Terminal Server that I wished to convert into a VMware virtual machine running on the free ESXi hypervisor. All is well, but the free hypervisor limits my VM to 8 processor cores. My machine has 24 cores. Will the purchase of VMWare's Essentials kit unlock all the cores?

 The online store has it listed at 560.00, which is very reasonable. I don't need any Vmotion, etc - just need cores unlocked.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisHelvey
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39818425
here is a pricing breakdown - looks like essentials will still limit you

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere_pricing.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kirill Morozov
ID: 39818436
You can just set 2 vCPU and 6 virtual cores
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39818448
Actually, i take that back. You are entitled to run it on up to 6cpus(or 3 servers with 2) with no cpu restrictions
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ChrisHelvey
ID: 39818513
This is still confusing. Let me clarify. This machine has two (2) physical processors with twelve (12) cores. No, I cannot set 2 vCPU and 6 (or in my case 12) virtual cores. It will only list 4 cores.  What in the specifications makes you think it will still be limited? This is from the spec sheet FAQ:
"Q. Does the new vSphere 5 licensing model—per-processor
without limitation on the number of virtual machines,
cores or amount of physical RAM—apply to vSphere 5.0,
5.1 and 5.5?
A. Yes. The vSphere 5 licensing model applies to vSphere 5.0,
5.1 and 5.5 customers. This also applies to vSphere with
Operations Management customers.
Q. Does the new vSphere 5 licensing mod"

It's still vague to me. Looking to see if anyone has actually used 12 cores with the "Essentials" product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisHelvey
ID: 39818520
Oops. I missed your last comment. So, it DOES look like it will allow unlimited cores, yes?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818545
From what i am reading on the vmware site, its 6cpu, no core restrictions.

So i called vmware sales, and while the guy didnt seem to happy to be talking to me since i wasnt interested in buying, he said there were no core imitations...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisHelvey
ID: 39818838
Excellent. Thanks for the help and definitive answer.
0