Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to capture screen on a Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 7"

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
5,717 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi.

I have a new Sansung Galaxy Tab 3 7.0 bought at amazon.
I would like to make some screenshots. I read that I can do it by pressing  power button and home button at the same time, but it doesn't seem to work. I have tried other combinations too but no luck.

Android version is 4.1.2.

Model is SM-T210
Kernel version: 3.4.5-1256430

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39818621
What if you press both buttons a little longer?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39819264
I tryied, it appears the active apps, as if I pressed just the home button a little longer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39860429
gplana,

Just to make sure you press both buttons at the same time and hold. Not holding the Home button then press Power or holding the Power button then press Home.

Try both Power + Home, and Power + Vol Down. All online instruction tells to use Power + Home button, but mine somehow uses Power + Vol Down and hold about 1.5 sec. You will see the screen slightly flash, and if your vol is high enough, you can hear the sound of taking a photo.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39874458
It didn't work, maybe because is in developer mode connected by USB to my machine. I have achieved it by capturing screenshots from eclipse (I can put here the link due to expert-exchange policy, but you will found it on google easyly).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 39874968
Humm, well it really depends on which version of OS you have.

if you want to, you can use this app as an alternative ways to do it.

1) use an app. (Shake your tab to take the screenshot)
Screenshot Ultimate
0