Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - How to open JPG

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi, I am new to windows 7 (XP was so much easier for me).  Anyway, I got some JPG's with an email and can't open them.  Can someone help please?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818458
What is the message are you getting?

Have you associated an image-viewing file with jpg extension (Control Panel -> Default programs)?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39818587
May be the jpg file association is not working. Detattach the jpg files from the email and save it to some place. Double click the jpg file and select microsoft paint. It will be associated to microsoft paint and now onwards, jpg files will open from within email attachment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39819173
I'm assuming you have a web browser like firefox or IE. Drag the .jpg file from the explorer window (after detaching) to the address bar of your web browser. The web browser will display your .jpg file. Depending on your mail program, you can drag from there as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39819751
Thanks.  I went to control panel and associated it with Windows Photo and it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39820525
Great. You fixed it. :-)
0