Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Created Vs Last Written Vs Last Accessed Dates?

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have a file timing.doc with the following date stamps:

File Created 11/04/2013 21:01:19
File Written 12/04/2013 17:23:52
Last Accessed 11/04/2013 21:01:19

What is the difference between them?
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kirill Morozov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818505
File Created = When file was created
File Written = When was last time something was added to file
File Accessed = When last time someone accessed that file ( opened )
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39818592
So shouldnt file written and last accessed be the same?

I mean when you write to a file you automatically access it dont you?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kirill Morozov
ID: 39818860
Sometimes program just append to file without actually accessing it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39818908
MS keeps track of them separately
File created time will never change unless you delete and recreate the file
file written time changes only when the file was opened and written to.
file accessed time (this is a strange one) from what I can tell it only changes when you open and read the file

That said all 3 of them can be changed with 'set' instead of 'get'
0