Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux, Ping and hostname

Posted on 2014-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
If I ping an IP, it will return the IP

If I ping a hostname, it will return the IP

Is there a command to ping (or something like that) an IP, and have the hostname that corresponds to that IP be returned ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818535
Yes, use

host <ipaddress>

or

host <hostname>

Omit < >  

:-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39818540
Did you try dig (or dig -x)?
0