Solved

Exchange 2010 Migration help

Posted on 2014-01-29
10
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I currently have Exchange 2010 and need to move it to another server. The current server was setup with a small system partition and it is out of space. I have removed everything I could from the partition, but still only have about 5 gigs free. The data partition has about 250 gigs free. That is where Exchange is currently installed.

Current version
AdminDisplayVersion               : Version 14.1 (Build 218.15)
ExchangeVersion                   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)

Server version: 2008 r2
Can't apply updates to server for same reason

I only have about 5 gigs free on system part, so I can't even update exchange with any service packs or roll-ups. We have a new server and need to move exchaqnge onto it.

If the above situation was not bad enough, I work for a healthcare org and they absolutly cannot tolerate down time. I know there will be some, but it must be kept to a minimum.

What can i do? I need to know what steps to take and what order to take them in. We also use OWA, Outlook Anywhere and Active-Sync.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:ShiftAltNumlock
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
Comment Utility
You can build new exchange server in same organization, configure, hub transport, OWA, outlook anywhere and active sync same as existing server but don't publish IPs in DNS, start moving mailboxes from old server to new server and once the mailboxes are move you can publish new IPs for OWA, Outlook anywhere and ActiveSync. If you have CAS array configured on old server you can add new server to same CAS array and remove old server from CAS array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
Comment Utility
I am not sure I understand all of this. We have 400 mailboxes adding up to 400 gigs of data. It seems like we would be down for the whole time that we are transferring the mailboxes.

Can you please break this out into steps?

Also, do you see a problem with service packs and roll-ups not being up to date on the old server? There has not been an update applied to it for 2 years.

I assume that I would want to patch the new server to the latest code, correct?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The mailboxes will be accessible during the move. I don't think lack of patches and update creating any issues but be prepared to install at least exchange patches in case you run in to problem.

1. Install exchange on new server including all CAS,HUB and Mailbox role, choose option install in existing organization, the name of exchange organization.
2. Configure CAS role i.e. OWA,OA and  ActiveSync URLs, install certificate. Configure send-receive connectors on hub transport server. (Don't change the URLs' new IP in DNS server)
3. Configure mailbox database, and start moving mailboxes, the exchange 2010 allows user to access mailbox while it is moving, once it finalizes the move it will prompt user to restart outlook.
4. Change OWA,OA and ActiveSync URL IP in DNS server to point to new server.
5. Uninstall exchange from old server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
Comment Utility
There will be no down time if you follow the steps provided by achaldave
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
I see the usual issue has been completely missed.
Do you have an RPC CAS Array? If not then you are going to have to do some finger crossing that Autodiscover works.

When you move the mailbox to another server, the Exchange server listed in Outlook will NOT change unless the mailbox was moved to another server in another AD site. That is because Outlook connects to the CAS role, not the mailbox role.
Therefore you either need to deploy an RPC CAS Array address and then touch all of the Outlook clients manually to get them to update, or remove the Exchange 2010 server and then cross your fingers that Autodiscover will work.
You cannot test it, because for Autodiscover to kick in requires the old server to have gone away - shutdown is not enough, Exchange has to be removed. Yes - Microsoft do think that is an acceptable solution.

The version number you have listed is Exchange 2010 SP1, which is no longer supported. You need to be on Sp2 or higher to be supported.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
Comment Utility
Achaldave,

Thank you for your quick response, can you clarify #2 please

. Configure CAS role i.e. OWA,OA and  ActiveSync URLs, install certificate. Configure send-receive connectors on hub transport server. (Don't change the URLs' new IP in DNS server)

I am not sure what you mean when you say not to change URLs new IP in DNS server. Also, do we need to purchase a new certificate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
Comment Utility
Simon,

 thank you for responding. I don't even know what an RPC CAS array is! We have a single exchange server. All the Exchange roles are on 1 server. "Crossing Fingers" is not an option. 50% of the devices that connect to our mail server are remote and are hundreds of miles away. Many of them are Iphones and use Active-Sync. If it is a crap-shoot whether or not this is going to work correctly, we may need to find another solution. Can you explain further?

 I apologize for not knowing much about this, as I have only setup Exchange a few times and it has been awhile since I have done so.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
ActiveSync devices will be fine, because they connect to the ActiveSync function. I am referring to Outlook clients only. Nothing else.

RPC CAS Array is in effect a virtual Exchange server. It exists in Exchange config file and DNS only. Primarily designed for use with a load balancer (which is why a lot of people don't think they need one) but not exclusively, it allows you to move the clients to another CAS quickly and easily.

If crossing fingers isn't an option, then the only other option is to create an RPC CAS Array (which takes about two minutes) then get the Outlook clients updated. That will be a manual task, which involves simply Repairing the Outlook profile.

I have written more about the CAS Array on my blog here:
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/RPC-Client-Access-Array.aspx
And the TechNet instructions for creating it are here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332317.aspx

Simply put - create the DNS record, configure the CAS Array, adjust the database configuration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
Comment Utility
OK, sorry for taking so long to return. I have been out of pocket.

Do I install the CAS array on the new exchange server or the old? I would think that it goes on the new server.

Keeping in mind that I want to try for little to no down time, Would I want to purchase a new SAN certificate for the new sever? Someone told me to rekey existing cert, but that doesn't seem correct.

fqdn's to list on the san cert:

autodiscover.nhmelab.net
mail.nhmelab.net
Exch-A.nhmelab.net

common name: nhmelab.net
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
CAS Array is an org and database setting. It isn't something that is server specific.
You can point it where you like, so you could point it to the new server.

As for a rekey of the existing certificate, well I would do that simply because you have the root of the domain as the common name. For some reason Microsoft set that as the default, whereas it should really be the name used by the clients (probably mail.example.com).

You also shouldn't include internal names on the certificate, instead use a split DNS system so the external name resolves internally. The RPC CAS Array does NOT go on the SSL certificate and should NOT resolve externally.

Simon.
0