Solved

public, private, domain specifically for a dedicated server no control panel

Posted on 2014-01-29
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
windows server 2008 goddady dedicated server no control panel

firewall profiles:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731634.aspx

specifically for my server
what are
domain
private
public


could domain be my .com (my boss has me use iis7 and wamp for different websites)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Public profile isnt sharing anything
Private is setup for sharing home resources
Domain is intented for prof. Use so my bet. that is the active profile.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
those are firewall profiles, public network by default doesn't allow file sharing ports to be open, private opens a bunch of ports, domain profile (if domain joined) is the same as private but is assumed to be more secure
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
so only one
public private domain is active


which is active for me?
which is active for me?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Public is which is not good
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
clearly states public profile is active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
I have public, am I allowed to open ports. 21 25. Or do I need to change to private or domain
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
yes you can open the ports
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
these answers helped me understand a server already configured.  

Thanks
1