[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do I need WINS?

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
We have multiple sites connected via VPN Tunnels using Cisco ASA Devices. We have DNS setup with a server at each site with replication.

We are having issues with Name Resolution, and I believe that I've narrowed it down to WINS issues.

I would like to get rid of WINS and rely on DNS alone, but was told that DNS is a non-routeable protocol so we would need to continue to use WINS.

Can anyone confirm or deny this for me?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pridenetadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 501 total points
ID: 39818656
If dns didnt route, you couldnt resolve any domains.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 501 total points
ID: 39818819
If you have a server at each remote site I can't see any reason for wins.
But each server should be running DNS. which you say you have.
Have you made sure that DNS is replicating?
Never seen WINS causing any issues, can you give us more info on the errors you're getting.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 498 total points
ID: 39818895
Who ever told you that DNS is not route-able is incorrect. DNS is absolutely route able. One example is a little thing called the Internet :)

WINS really isn't used anymore. It's meant for legacy applications that are not DNS aware.

Typically in your situation you would have a Domain Controller at each site. Each domain controller would also run DNS and set to Secure Active Directory integrated DNS replication.
0