Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Import CSV

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have a CSV file that has more than 1 million records.  
Is there a way to import into Excel 2010 so they records can be split into multiple worksheets ?
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818616
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39818694
thanks for the link.    I am not that familiar with VBA.   Is the code contained in the link use to create a macro in Excel  -- in order to import all the CSV records into a spreadsheet?   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818766
Hi,


pls try example

Regards
RunMacroCSV.xlsm
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39819000
What is the logic for the multi-worksheet splitting?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39819046
Excellent.   The macro file works great.   Thanks so much
0