Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do you send a letter that it is not your viewpoint ?

Posted on 2014-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
If you have a viewpoint A and your manager has viewpoint B , and your manager informed you to send the letter that having viewpoint B signed from you to a supplier.
How do you act in such a situation?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39819272
since viewpoint B is the company viewpoint you have no choice either send the letter or resign
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1500 total points
ID: 39820013
Is viewpoint B actually the company viewpoint or just your manager's viewpoint?

I'd never sign a letter I didn't believe in.

If you feel secure in your job, you can tell your manager and ask him to sign and send the letter.  If you have a good manager and good work environment, you should be able to tell your bosses when you disagree.  You could write it up for him and have him sign it.

If you don't feel secure about the job, do the same thing and then look for a new job, resign, ask for a transfer, or get shuffled to another group/department.  If necessary, write up the letter for him, but let him sign it.  He's the manager, he should take the responsibility.

P.S.
You should always be looking for another job and go on interviews at least once or even twice a year.  You don't have to take any offers, you just need to keep looking and hone your interviewing skills for the eventuality that you will eventually need another job.  It's just like any other skill.  You need to keep it up to date.  There's always a chance that you'll find a better opportunity.  Even if you don't, it's still a good way to gauge what other companies are working on.
0