[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Turn off Firewall for Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hello,

I installed Windows Server 2008 R2 onto a Windows Small Business Server 2011 domain. I want to turn off the firewall but I don't have that option. When I choose to turn the firewall off, I am allows to turn it off for home or network or public, but not for the domain. How do I turn it off for the domain so that the firewall is not on at all.

I disabled the firewall policy on the Domain controller, but it did not have any effect to the domain controller or the server I am working on. For this entire network (servers and workstations) I don't want any firewall on at all.

Please let me know how I can turn off the domain firewall on my Windows 2008 R2 server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39818653
Start
Control Panel
Windows Firewall
On the left "Turn Windows Firewall on or off"
In there you should have the settings to turn it off.

If not let me know and ill investigate further.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39818735
Do a Resultant set of policies on the Server 2008, find out which policy is disallowing firewall settings.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818810
If you turn off the firewall completely in SBS 2011 ths system will stop.
If yoo ust services tp stop firewall make sure do not set it to disabled. Just stop the service amd all least if you reboot everything will be back to normal.
Best way (not always easy) is to find what firewall rule is getting in the way and opening it.
May I ask why you want to disable it?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39818844
Thanks. Since I don't know the rule and since the normal firewall feature prevents me from disabling the domain firewall, I stopped the Windows service on the server. I will leave it alone on the DC. So far, this seems to do the trick.

I am testing on a virtual network for stuff. I don't want to worry about ports for the different things I am testing.
0