?
Solved

Single computer not responding over VPN

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have a client with two locations connected by VPN through Netgear FVS318G firewalls on each side. They have a windows 7 professional sharing files, we are moving them to a real server but in the meantime this solution was working ok for their small office until recently when they have been unable to reach the Windows 7 "server" from the remote office. From the remote office we are unable to browse or ping the Win 7 server, but the local network can ping and browse both the Win 7 server and all machines on the remote side, also the remote side can ping and browse all other computers on the local network EXCEPT this one Win 7 server.  When looking at the firewall logs while running a ping from the remote side to the server it looks like the packet is making it to the local firewall as it shows a SRC of itself and a destination of the local server IP address, my thought is it might not be getting back out to the remote side, however I see no dropped packets listed in the logs. Any ideas are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:precisenets
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1500 total points
ID: 39818727
Are all pc's at the remote unable to access the windows 7 server?
Have you rebooted the Netgear firewalls?

Try a tracert to the windows 7 server from a remote.

you should see something like:

1 local firewall ip address
2 remote firewall ip address
3 windows 7 server ip address

how far does it get?

watch the logs on the windows 7 server side firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:precisenets
ID: 39818848
local firewall      192.168.0.1
remote firewall 192.168.1.1


Yes none of the remote computers can access the Win 7 server.

I have rebooted the firewalls and the PCs

When I run a tracert from the 192.168.1.0 network to the Win 7 computer the only response I get is from 192.168.1.1 all other hops time out.

When running a tracert from the Win 7 server (192.168.0.200) to the 192.168.1.3 workstation I get

1. a reply from 192.168.0.1
2, request timed out
3. response from 192.168.1.3

The firewall logs aren't giving me much of a clue. It looks like 192.168.0.1 is forwarding something to 192.168.0.200 but it only lists the source as itself and I don't see the return traffic in the logs.  I attached a bit of the logs from each of the firewalls when I ran the tracert.
CDEFireWallLogPHX.txt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39819332
how many users are connecting to this windows 7 server?  I wonder if you're maxing out the connection limit.

see this link.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/14441-63-user-maximum-connection-limit-windows-ultimate

here's an excerpt from MS License & Terms
Device Connections. You may allow up to 20 other devices to access software installed on the licensed computer to use only File Services, Print Services, Internet Information Services and Internet Connection Sharing and Telephony Services.

type winver at the start | search box go to section 3f of the license and terms
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39822222
Does the server have a default gateway configured?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:precisenets
ID: 39834121
Sorry it took me a couple days to get back to this. Ended up the client had done an AV upgrade and activated the firewall without telling us. DOH! Thank you for your help Experts.
0