Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Solutions for this decade

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello-- General question regarding VPN services.

My company uses Sonicwall Netextender for our VPN needs.
This system-- while functional, is limited and a tad dated (implemented 2009)

As for limitations, there are only a few seats that can be had simultaneously from our Netextender service. When multiple people log on, the connection bogs to a trickle. recently, the hardware keeps restarting itself periodically.

When implemented, we were on a 2003 environment, but since, we have since updated to a 2008 environment. I'm not sure if this system was implemented to run under the older systems' 32-bit limitations.

Obviously, I could stick with Sonicwall, upgrade the hardware and subscribe to a more modern service from them, however, I'm curious to what other people are using, and how satisfied they are with their VPN solutions.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Cashpanda
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 664 total points
ID: 39818910
You can take a look at the datasheet for Fortinet or Cisco 5500 series.

What model is your sonicwall now?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 39818918
Whatever device you use, you need to plan enough resources in reserve for future demands. And, most important, have firmware updates. All firmware is buggy. Your issues sound a lot like "known features with old firmware" ;-).
Most users having implemented SonicWalls are satisfied with speed and stability, so what you experience is uncommon.

In general, if you have one kind of firewall device, stay with that brand. Most of the time it is not worth it having to fiddle with a new GUI or (worse) CLI.
Having said that, the brands you usually hear alot about are SonicWall, Cisco (enterprise class, not the Linksys branch), CheckPoint, Juniper SSG, Fortinet (certainly I've omitted one or three). We use Juniper SSG by strong conviction :D
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 668 total points
ID: 39820367
I would stick with Sonicwall. If your current device is 5 years old chances are it is way underpowered for your current needs. Sonicwall has an upgrade program that could save you a little money, should you decide to go that way.
0