Solved

CSS question - need help to debug why there's a high-opacity black-out

Posted on 2014-01-29
7
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
FF displays the below URL properly, however the following show black after the first table (i.e., scroll down to see it) :
IE 10.0.12
opera 12.14
chrome 32.0.1700.102
safari 4.0.5

please help debug and suggest a CSS(?) fix so the page is not overlaid with transparent black.

thanks!

http://worcesterago.org/members_area/jobs/
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 333 total points
ID: 39818821
Please start by validating your code validate here

You will see some errors for duplicate id which do need to be fixed but that is not the issue I believe.  

You do have some coding errors detected by the validator like below where you did not close your tags in the same order they were opened.  

<strong><em>The Old South Union Congregational Church, Weymouth, MA</strong></em>

Open in new window

Go through the validator, fix your errors and report back.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 167 total points
ID: 39818876
In the following you are setting the dark background - styles.css line 118

#wrapper {
    background: #191919;
...
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 333 total points
ID: 39818927
Your close....
Working sample http://jsbin.com/iXAkAJu/1/  (plus I fixed the error I mentioned)
style css line 183
Change
interior_left {
width: 867px;
float: left;
padding: 1.3em;
}

Open in new window

to
interior_left {
width: 867px;

padding: 1.3em;
}

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39818939
... that link above will not work...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39818940
This will http://jsbin.com/iXAkAJu/2/ I just manually added the style
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 39818960
thanks all - sorry i didn't get back quickly enough -- i implemented the first two
and all set now.  this WP theme does quite a nested set of re-definitions.
but in the end it was the extra  #wrapper definition.

thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 39818968
much appreciated
0