Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternatives to Hosted Exchange and Dropbox?

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-07
Hi I'm just trying to look into alternative cloud based solutions to offer our customers and would appreciate any feedback if someone has had success with various other products that are out there?

We currently offer hosted exchange mailboxes for cloud backup but wondered if there is anything else that's competitive that can do the like of shared calendars and identical sync to mail client software like Outlook but also to mobile devices like MS Exchange offers ?

We are also trying to find a online/offline synchronization data that we can offer customers.
I've looked at Trend Safe Sync but haven't tested it yet.
We are after being able to offer a hosted based solution that allows users to work cloud based with their data that we can re-sell or sell as a product where various users can all access the same data from a hosted location that also includes an online backup of their working data maybe?

appreciate any other users feedback info.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CRL ltd
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39819228
office 365 enterprise which offers exchange and sharepoint
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:admin0
ID: 39819247
Please check owncloud .. from http://owncloud.org/ .
It should be a close match for what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39820379
I have clients using both office365 and google apps for business.  For the the average user they are very similar if you are using it just for back up and syncing.  

I personally do not like the gmail interface, but I have most of my accounts on google apps because I access my email from my phone or desktop client. The anti spam protection that gmail/apps offers is one of the best.  

If you use the web based mail interface for outlook, it resembles more what the desktop looks and feels like. Microsoft offers an up sell for anti spam so out of the box you get protection but not the the top line.

As an over all product comparison, the one item that Microsoft stands out is sharepoint vs google teams.   If you are sharing central files with a team, I do think sharepoint wins this one.

The biggest difference I think your case is how you want to make money.   Google apps for business for the most part requires some technical knowledge to set up the domain and add your dkim/spf to the dns.  Other than that and some initial instruction, there does not have to be too much interaction.  

Office365 on the other hand has a lot more options you can control and feels more like you are managing a server.  I think there is a lot more opportunity that a client will need greater interaction with you.

Beyond google apps for business and office365, I don't think you will find a better service.   I would stick with what you have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CRL ltd
ID: 39858761
Many Thanks for the feedback.
0