[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare, size of VM in the datastore

Posted on 2014-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
For a given VM, how do I tell how much space in bytes the VM is taking on the Datastore

Hwat path do I take ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39818817
On the Vsphere client go to "Datastores and datastore clusters" select the datastore you want to check space utilization, click on "Virtual Machines" and you should be able to see provisioned and utilized space for each VM
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818832
You can click on the VM and see the Summary Tab>Resources. You will see three things
Provisioned storage
Non-shared storage
Used storage

Assuming that you have provisioned all the storage(hard disks) from one datastore, This will show you total provisioned storage for that VM out of that datastore.

If you are using Thin, The Used storage will show the actual usage. If using thick all the space allocated will show up as used.
0