[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server Working Fine - Can I add SMTP Role

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have a Windows 2008 R2 Server with Exchange 2010 SP1. This email server has been working well. Can I install the SMTP Role (server manager --> roles) on this server without causing any trouble with Exchange? From my understanding exchange uses it's own SMTP connector.

The reason I want to add the SMTP Role is it has been requested by a co-working who does our intranet development. We are developing intranet apps that will email our internal employees when a event (like a quote or work order) is created.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:NetAdmin2436
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39818889
No, you can't. But with that said, almost all SMTP libraries can email through exchange just a easily as they can through IIS's SMTP service, so it shouldn't be necessary either
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 39819100
Alrighty, I'll see if our developer can look into using exchange, instead of the SMTP service (I'm not a developer). This developer is trying to update old code that had previously used the SMTP service.  

FYI, Our company used to have a Windows Server 2003 with Exchange 2003 with the SMTP Service added. Our intranet app worked with the SMTP service on the old email server.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820296
"Our company used to have a Windows Server 2003 with Exchange 2003 with the SMTP Service added."

Exchange 2003 used the Windows 2003 SMTP engine, rather than having its own. Exchange in effect took over the Windows SMTP.

It is just an SMTP engine - if you need to relay then setup a new Receive Connector to do that. If the app sends to internal users only, just point it at Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 39822082
Thanks again Simon. That makes sense to me now.

Our developer did a few tests yesterday and was able to get email through from our intranet apps to our internal users. A few more minor issues, but I think we are on track.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 39822088
Thanks!
0