Solved

Remote SQL connection issues

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have had an ongoing issue for about 3 to 4 months now and have been trying to figure out the problem and I am out of ideas so I figured I would turn the best of the best here are experts exchange.  I am developing a work order and inventory program for a company I work for.  I have the program in beta test with a few of the people on staff trying out the program to work all the bugs out of it and the problem everyone is running into is when they try to connect to the database remotely.  I have a server running Windows Server 2003 Standard with SQL express 2005.  I have the ports opened through the router to allow connection for port 1433. I created a VPN so the users could keep a local IP address so there is no conflict when they are at the office or at another location.  When the technicians are at a remote location, they are connected through ATT wifi hotspot which is powered by throttled DSL.  When they are at these remote locations, the program times out trying to connect to the SQL server.  If they are at a location with cable internet it runs fine just on the slow side.  So I paid for a remote SQL server to see if it would speed things up because where the server is located, the upload speeds were on the slower side.  The server I pay monthly for will work fine at the office on cable speeds and also at my residence on cable also but when the technician went to one of our stores he received an SQL error '1326' and SQL error '17'.  It is the same issue we were having using the server at the office.  I think it is the internet at the remote locations are to slow to connect out to the SQL server.  I know it is not a port issue because there are a few times it will allow to connect in but then time out.  I have attached the image that was sent to me from the technician that experienced this issue.  Any help would be greatly appreciated as I am pulling my hair out on this!!
Thanks in advance

SQL error
0
Comment
Question by:russell12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 250 total points
ID: 39818932
Q1> How are trying to connect to SQL Server
  A) using windows authentication or
  b) using sql authentication.
if it is windows authentication, then please change it back to sql authentication as this might be causing the issue when all the users are not under the same active directory.

Troubleshooting 1>
Ask you technician if he can ping to the SQL Server's Server Ip address from client machine,
if that is not the case then it is an internet issue

Troubleshooting 2>
if ping is succesful and he still not able to connect, then it can be a firewall issue at the client side stopping the connection ask them to turn off the firewall and check this out.
Later add the ip to safe list in the firewall.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:russell12
ID: 39818944
I am connecting to through SQL authentication.  The ping to the server was successful.  As far as the firewall issue, he is not out today as we had bad weather that cause iced roadways.  When he gets on site in the next few days I will respond back and give you the feedback on this.  Thanks for responding.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricksr1972 earned 250 total points
ID: 39818962
Are named pipes enabled?
Named pipes and TCIP protocols for SQL server 2005 are disabled by default. Have you enabled them under "SQL server configuration manager"? You can find the protocols in the SQL Server Network configuration and under SQL Native client xx config

Else yould try to switch the ODBC source to use the "SQL Native Client" driver instead of the "SQL Server" driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:russell12
ID: 39941247
Decided to make the move to asp.net & VB.Net and just hard code the connection strings in.  Access is to buggy.  Thanks for the help!!
0