Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL connection test

Posted on 2014-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Here is what I am trying to do - -

I have an ODBC connection setup on some computers with a manual password entered.  The password changed recently and the connection should not be working but I see no difference in the performance of the program.

I would like to test the ODBC connection in its current state without entering  the correct username and password.  I know it should fail and if I enter the old password in the ODBC connection settings and then test the connection it does fail.  But I would like to just prove the current connection state is invalid without changing anything.

Everything I find points to me entering the username and password to test the connection.  I figured I would ask the community to see if their is any way I can do it without manually entering the data and just using the currently stored settings.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39818937
ok, where you want to prove it as invalid

in a c# code,
in a rational robot vb script
in a powershell code...

Let us know where you are coding and we will let you know how you can prove it .
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819438
Hi,

On the SQL 2000 media is a program called odbcping. To install this just copy the file from the media. You may need to rename the extension to .exe.

This is a perfect tool to exercise odbc dsn's.

HTH
  David
0