Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASDM Unable to launch

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I am getting an error "Unable to launch device manager from IP:8443 when trying to start Cisco ASDM-IDM launcher. I can confirm that it works from another computer and I can confirm that I've updated my Java to the most recent version.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 39819075
that is odd, I assume you have checked that the PC in question has connectivity to the ASA management interface?

I might be that there is a program on that PC that requires the use of port 8443 from something else.  Are you in a position where you can change the port being used for ASDM access and then test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39819184
It does not look as if I am using 8443 according to the output of netstat -an
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Marius Gunnerud earned 1500 total points
ID: 39820302
Have you tried to unistall the ASDM and then retrieve a fresh installation by connecting to the ASA?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39828261
Mmmm Port 8443 is the default port for the Cisco ASA CSC Module?

Are you sure you are connecting the the ASDM, or the management Interface of the CSC Web console?

if not: Cannot Access / Open ASDM


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39834070
Below is the Java error when I click on 'Details'

-------------
java.lang.SecurityException: Missing required Permissions manifest attribute in main jar: https://x.x.x.x:8443/admin/public/dm-launcher.jar
      at com.sun.deploy.security.DeployManifestChecker.verifyMainJar(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.security.DeployManifestChecker.verifyMainJar(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.doLaunchApp(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
0