Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare, how do I install with evaluation license

Posted on 2014-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
If I want to install the hyper visor,

with the evaluation license,

how do I do it, as opposed to any other license

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819039
It's exactly the same procedure, only the key entered dictates which license you get.

See my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819846
The ESXi hypervisor has just one binary. The licenses enable/disable certain features. The installation is just one single method.

If you are signing up an evaluation for ESXi 5.5, you can refer to my blog post for installation basics
http://vpirate.in/2013/11/02/vsphere-5-5-basics-installing-esxi-5-5/

I would also suggest you to take a look at Free hypervisor if you are planning to use the hypervisor for more than 60 days as evaluation last only for 60days.
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/evalcenter?p=free-esxi5&lp=default
0