Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet access

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi

Sometime my internet is slow and I wonder if I receive from the cable company what I'm supposed to .

Is there a way for me to check the amount of data  I receive
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 400 total points
ID: 39819102
"amount of data I receive"?  or do you mean the speed at which you receive it?


Here is one site that you can use to measure your upload/download speeds.

http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

To find others... simply type "Broadband speed test" into google.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 400 total points
ID: 39819108
Internet speed depends on many factors. You can use a free online "internet speed test", the first result on google is http://www.speedtest.net/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39819109
you can use speedtest.net to verify that your bandwidth is correct.

For example,   some people have a 50Mbps download speed and a 10Mbps upload speed.    People pay for this amount of bandwidth.    If you find that your speeds are running much slower than what your service is suppose to provide (call them and ask them how fast your connection is suppose to be), you should contact you service to have them troubleshoot it.


You might also have malware and other crap slowing you down.     Run something like Malwarebytes to check things out.       malwarebytes.org
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39819111
I presume you mean download and upload speeds.  This will give you an idea of what yours is.

http://www.speedtest.net/

Note that your speeds will vary.  Circumstances such as number of users online at the same time as you (with your cable company) and time of day can affect the speed.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 39819171
There are several free network monitors that will report the total amount of data you send and receive -- but as noted above, what really matters is if you're getting the bandwidth that you're paying for.

The speedtest.net site noted a couple of times above does a very nice job of that -- ignore all the ads (don't click on anything except the actual "Begin Test" button), and see what your download and upload rates are ... then compare that to what you're paying for.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 400 total points
ID: 39819248
Also, depending on your firewall, commercial level ones will generally have logs of how much data is passing through as well as reports on averages, total count, etc.
0