[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ215 - SMTP quetion

Posted on 2014-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I recently purchased a Sonicwall TZ215 unit and have a question on configuring the mail flow across SMTP. I have found a document online about how to limit inbound access on port 25 except from certain IPs (my GFI spam filter) and I have enable it, by creating the access rule, NAT policy and service object. However, when I ran through the wizard and setup a Mail server, it listed standard ports of (IMAP, POP, and SMTP) be default. My question is, do I need to remove the SMTP port from that configuration? I am not sure if by doing that wizard I emabled all SMTP mailflow to my email server, and now my spam filter settings I just created are invalid and not enforced. I hope this makes sense, I tried to explain the best I could. If you need more clarity, I will try my best if you let me know.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:fluidequipment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39819153
The actual email comes across port 25 and at least this will be needed for email to flow in.  The other two, Imap and POP are only needed if you have external clients that connect in that manner.  I will generally only do the port 25 part, then have them connect to email via OWA and active sync/Outlook Anywhere. (443 and 80)

Then on the exchange server, you want to mod your receive connector on the exchange server to the IP's that your GFI is (assuming it actually receives and sends, vs active scan and pass). If it does not, then leave it be send a few, and see what needs ot be tweaked.  It is rare to get spam filters going correctly on first try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39819172
I thought I would clarify, there are some services like MXLogic, reflexion, that will spool your email, then relay it to your server.

This is different than a filter/scanner appliance like barracuda, GFI, and Untangle, which reads the header for blocked IP, message size, sender, etc.  Those that are allowed the connection is opened, those who are not, get a rejection or it will do nothing and just not allow the connection (soft fail).

The easiest way to confirm which is which, is telnet to your WAN IP over port 25 and see who responds.  If it is your server, then you are using a scan/filter.  If some other device answers, then you are in the relay style.  One only looks at the basic info and lets Exchange do the heavy lifting, the other handles the email from start to finish and sends the completed to you. (relay)

There are benefits to both, and if you are becoming an exchange admin, you will want to become familiar with both, since when people complain of email not arriving, it changes where you would look for log entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluidequipment
ID: 39819201
We currently use GFI Max Mail for a spam filter. I can log into the web interface and see emails that are in the send/receive queue and that are blocked. I remember on our exchange server when it was setup, configuring an SMTP connector to GFI. does that help?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39819216
Just telnet to your highest priority MX record and if the GFI box responds then you have a relay type config, if your exchange does instead, you then have your answer.

Oh, I also forgot to mention, a really good site to become your new best friend is
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
and
http://www.mxtoolbox.com

they both have really good trouble shooting tools and can teach you a lot.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828902
Hi fluidequipment,

All you need to do is run the configuration wizard for mail server. Then lookup the newly created Access Rules and simple change the source from All to the IPs from the GFI servers.

Let me know how it goes!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fluidequipment
ID: 39829275
Thank you! That is perfect!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39830328
Glad I could help...thanks for the points!
0