Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation of SP3 for Exchange 2010 failed

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-20
This is on an SBS server 2011. The installation failed at step 11 of 15 last night and nobody can connect to exchange. See installation report below.


Summary: 15 item(s). 10 succeeded, 1 failed.

Elapsed time: 01:28:57

 

 

Organization Preparation

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:08:18

 

 

Preparing Setup

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:00:13

 

 

Stopping Services

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:06:21

 

 

Languages

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

 

 

Remove Exchange Files

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:13:29

 

 

Preparing Files

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:00:02

 

 

Copy Exchange Files

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:06:33

 

 

Language Files

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:30:44

 

 

Restoring services

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:00:19

 

 

Languages

Completed

 

Elapsed Time: 00:10:24

 

 

Hub Transport Role

Failed

 

Error:

The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();

          Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "Creating SBS certificate";

 

          $thumbprint = [Microsoft.Win32.Registry]::GetValue("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Networking", "LeafCertThumbPrint", $null);

 

          if (![System.String]::IsNullOrEmpty($thumbprint))

          {

            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "Enabling certificate with thumbprint: $thumbprint for SMTP service";

            Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint $thumbprint -Services SMTP;

           

            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "Removing default Exchange Certificate";

            Get-ExchangeCertificate | where {$_.FriendlyName.ToString() -eq "Microsoft Exchange"} | Remove-ExchangeCertificate;

 

            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "Checking if default Exchange Certificate is removed";

            $certs = Get-ExchangeCertificate | where {$_.FriendlyName.ToString() -eq "Microsoft Exchange"};

            if ($certs)

            {

              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Error "Failed to remove existing exchange certificate"

            }

          }

          else

          {

            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "Cannot find the SBS certificate";

          }

        " was run: "The certificate with thumbprint 6E75E213EE171E705068AD3ABE0DCED0021AD9C3 was not found.".

 

The certificate with thumbprint 6E75E213EE171E705068AD3ABE0DCED0021AD9C3 was not found.

Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.3.123.3&e=ms.exch.err.Ex88D115&l=0&cl=cp

 

Elapsed Time: 00:12:29

 

 

Client Access Role

Cancelled

 

 

 

 

Mailbox Role

Cancelled

 

 

 

 

Management Tools

Cancelled

 

 

 

 

Finalizing Setup

Cancelled
ExpertsExchangeSP3.png
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 500 total points
ID: 39819224
I had now many service packs that fail last minute when "Ran as administrator" was used, but worked fine when the command line was opened as administrator then the SP called from within the command line.

in your case,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2872882

seems more relavant.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 500 total points
ID: 39819505
Try to run the update from the command prompt (Run it as administrator)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39819696
that kb article references LDAP errors on a domain controller which has nothing to do with this; the error above (and screenshot) clearly references a certificate issue

if the default self-signed certificate was deleted previously, then the registry might still have a reference to it

go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/SmallBusinesServer/Networking/LeafCertThumbprint and clear the value (not the key itself)

try the service pack installation again
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39820081
In SBS Console run the "set your internet address" wiizard again. It will also reset your certificates.
Run SP3 as admin after that .
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39870735
The problem got compounded by other people - someone shutdown the server in the middle of some important operation. Microsoft helped resolve the issue in 2 or so days. Thanks for your comments.
0