Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

start records at a new number

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have a table that contains data. I started the identity seed at 4000. Is there a way to have brand new records start at 5000?
0
Comment
Question by:NickMalloy
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 1200 total points
ID: 39819178
DBCC CHECKIDENT (TableName, RESEED, 4999)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39819186
solution

you can change your identity seed to 5000 as shown below

DBCC CHECKIDENT ('<yourtable.YourColumn>', RESEED, 5000);
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 39819187
i use reseed

something like DBCC CHECKIDENT (TableName, RESEED, 4999)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39819202
The high-tech answer would be DBCC CHECKIDENT
CREATE TABLE #tmp (id int identity(1,1), label varchar(50))

INSERT INTO #tmp (label) VALUES ('one'), ('two'), ('three')

DBCC CHECKIDENT (#tmp, RESEED, 999)

INSERT INTO #tmp (label) Values ('one thousand')

SELECT * FROM #tmp

Open in new window

The low-tech answer would be to just insert and delete however many rows get you to 4,999.
0