[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printed paper has creases; Dell LJ 3110cn

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When printing to Dell 3110cn printer, paper gets creases on the front-left side of all the prints from either tray. Rollers and the fuser where recently replaced, the paper is of a standard quality as it has always been. Staff using the printer has not changed their usual routines printing anything unusual. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nfinorthit
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39819182
I would double check the fittings on the new fuser and rollers, especially the rollers.  When a page goes in crooked, it will crease it.  If it is a minor crease, then a roller might be slipping a little.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 39819462
Did the problem start soon after the maintenance kit was installed?  if so reseat it. Otherwise try the troubleshooting flowchart for paper damage starting at page 1-165 in the Service Manual from Dell:

http://manuals.msap.com/manuals/Dell/Dell%203110cn%20Full%20Manual.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfinorthit
ID: 39822170
To Masqueraid: although the chart didn't help much, but the Paper Path diagram from the manual has. We found that the drum inside the fuser was damaged at exactly the spot where the paper got creased. Replaced the fuser and it fixed the problem. Thanks.
0