Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Store.exe memory size increasing and stopping server

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
We are running SBS2011 Standard with SP1 with 24GB of RAM.
The Exchange process store.exe increases in size from 1 GB to around 13GB then the server slows to a crawl. A reboot sets store.exe RAM back to 1GB. It can work properly for a while but then it starts to grow again until the server stops again.

I have read that store.exe will take all available memory but it is supposed to give it back when it is not needed. It does not appear to be giving it back properly.

Can we find out what is causing it to grow and not give it back as it should? What can we do to manage/restrict this process?

thank you in advance for your help?
0
Comment
Question by:Rwardlow
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 498 total points
ID: 39819198
I found a more common problem is hard drive array.  I noticed on a few of my client's machines that run 7200 RPM drives on built in MOBO RAID cards, they start to crawl when loading SBS console, Exchange console, etc.  RAID cards and faster drives work out better, all flavors of RAID, though all of my clients are 1, 10, and 6.

That being said, if it is a memory config issue,
 http://www.bursky.net/index.php/2012/05/limit-exchange-2010-memory-use/

you can use this to mod how much it can use and see if that improves your performance.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 501 total points
ID: 39819223
What service did it stop? No mail flow/server stops responding etc...?

A reset won't do anything good because Exchange will continue using the memory again. It won't give back the memory until another process needs it.

You can limit it but I wouldn't suggest so.

http://www.kbcloud.com/Microsoft-Exchange-Server/Limit-Exchange-2010-2007-Store.exe-Memory-Usage-on-a-Windows-Small-Business-Server-2011-2008.html

I would suggest to update it with the latest SP and roll up, I'm wondering why you are still on SP1.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 501 total points
ID: 39819373
Yes, Store.exe will give back memory when needed - but not fast enough usually. If there are hugely varying memory needs, Store.exe is too slow. Short-term help is to just restart the service - but that will break existing connections of Outlook etc., forcing them to reconnect, and Store.exe will soon be up to full size again.
0