?
Solved

Lateral migration from SBS 2008 to Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hello,

We are prepping for replacing an SBS 2008 with a Windows 2012 server.

Is it possible to perform a later migration to get to Windows 2012 from SBS 2008?  Essentially, can I follow the following workflow:
- Install Windows 2012.
- Make it a member of the SBS 2008 domain.
- Run dcpromo and make Windows 2012 an additional domain controller
- Transfer all Active Directory roles to Windows 2012.
- Run dcpromo and demote Windows 2008 from the domain.
- Uninstall all components from the Windows 2008 server and shut it down.

If this is possible, does anyone have any links to any documents?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Rudy
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819548
I'd shuffle the last steps a bit.

Uninstall all components (particularly Exchange.) Demoting the server will break Exchange and you won't be able to uninstall it if you do it out of order.

Then transfer the roles. This kicks off the SBS licensing watchguard, so it is one of the last things you want to do. Well after you've verified all data is transferred and all other programs uninstalled.

Then demote.

Then decommission the server (recycle, install a non-SBS OS for use as a member server, etc)

And clean up AD/DNS references to the old server (demoting doesn't do this by default.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 1000 total points
ID: 39821423
I suppose it depends on what you are doing with email. If you are moving your email to a hosted solution, the disposition of the SBS box matters a lot less.

If you are migrating to exchange server on a different server on site, then I would say Cliff is correct that you need to join,promote, migrate  then start backing SBS out of the config.

HTH

Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39821739
Thanks everyone!!
0