?
Solved

how to print A4 from google Cloud

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
how to get A4 photos from google Cloud Print  please ?  the images do not seem to go thru the printers own menu, so how do i print proper borderless A4 pics ?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alanxxxx
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39820354
Could be that they are stored in a different size on the web page. Maybe if you just downloaded  first to your computer then you could use the print A4 from your printers menue
Try using the classic Printer instead of the Cloud printer
Classic Printers connect to a laptop or PC, and register with Google Cloud Print using a feature of Google Chrome.
http://www.google.com/landing/cloudprint/
the more info contains lots of good answers
https://support.google.com/cloudprint/
What kind of printers can I print to using Google Cloud Print?
https://support.google.com/cloudprint/#2541639
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 39821059
Here is where you can set up your printers connected to the cloud: Google Cloud Print. Click on Try it now and select your printer - you will see the settings page for the selected printer, which you can modify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanxxxx
ID: 39822246
Thanks paulsauve and merete, youre both right,   ive been just too tired to look properly lately :(     ive got the cloud printer set to A4 and that works ok,  but i did not see any option to print "contact sheets" of a gDrive folder, any advice on that please ?   other people want to do that, but i didnt see any solution yet.  

one chap said Picassa had that option on a Mac, but now i believe thats been replaced by Google+  ?    im a bit un-trusting of pgms like Facebook and Google+   since im not sure if their demands to share everything  means my entire  gDrive is going to be visible to the world !    i dont use them enough to have worked out all the controls.

** so in summary all im looking for now is a simple way to print Contact Sheets of all the pics on my gDrive.   or do you call them Thumbnails ?   cant see option for that yet.    Thanks again, ill increase the points on the contact sheets question. actually i dont know how many points ive got to utilise, the cust services didnt reply yet.
0