Solved

Are they legit?

Posted on 2014-01-29
10
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
http://www.onlinehelpsupport.us/solutions.html

Has anyone heard of these people?
I got a call out of the blue, and they wanted access to my computer to fix my errors.
How they knew about my errors, I don't know.

Error:
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume ACER.

Error:
 IEXPLORE.EXE
   10.0.9200.16521
   51207618
   avgdttbx.dll
   1.0.0.2
   50aa2d7d
   c0000005
   0001be5c
   249dc
   01cf19460ebe9bcb
   C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
   C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\AVG Secure Search\DNTInstaller\17.3.0\avgdttbx.dll
   8cf48afd-8539-11e3-9827-002197d8f671
0
Comment
Question by:fdipiazza
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 25 total points
ID: 39819286
Clearly not!

Please do not allow any unsolicited person(s) to access your PC.

Otherwise you'll in for a 'big' surprise.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 25 total points
ID: 39819305
Unless you personally know (and trust) the other person, never allow someone to "help you" by allowing him/her access to your computer.

If it has issues, try solving them yourself (using message boards such as this for help) or take  your computer to a repair shop.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 100 total points
ID: 39819329
In the UK we get calls claiming to come from Microsoft!

My business partner received one recently and followed along pretending to not know what was going on and they are very plausible and can ask you to run commands and tell you the output, so it all sounds very genuine, it was only when they wanted him to connect up to them that he told them what he did for a living and then the phone line went dead.

Don't take any notice of it.  If you have problems, call someone you know / trust, otherwise hang up as they aren't genuine.

How the heck does some random company know your computer is having problems?

It's a case of call enough people and someone will eventually let you onto their computer where they can download / install all manner of stuff you don't want on it and then your bank account empties or your credit cards get used fraudulently etc.

An alternative to hanging up on them is to put them on hold (put the phone down on the side) and forget about them for 20 minutes ;)

Alan
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 39819336
That is a current scam to extort money from you.  Typically, after you let them access your computer, they set a password that locks you out of your computer.  They say they'll let you back in if you pay them but in most cases they don't, not even when you page them.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 39819339
Being called for fixing pretended bugs or viruses is a common fraud. They often try to force you to look after a system file, and if found (and of course you do) they say "see - that is malicious" - which plain wrong.  If you allow them to do visit the PC, they do some silly work, pretending to remove virus and stuff, and then install something you need to pay for to get rid again.

Noone will ever call you because of such things. There is no association between your PC and your phone number - that alone should get you alerted and suspicious.

I've heard the story of a journalist having a Mac (!) being called from "Microsoft". Smart as he was, he hold them on the phone for around an hour, working with a collegue having a Windows PC and doing some of the stuff they said for proving the "PC" was infected. Funny.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 39819384
It is a known fraud.   Even your bank tells you that they will never call you and request personal information. Microsoft also will tell you that they will not call you unless you request support.  If you gave the person access to your pc.. reformat the drive and reinstall your operating system as your pc is now untrusted. These people use social engineering (look it up) to gain access.. and either will charge you (please provide your credit card) or disable your system until you do pay the ransomware.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 39819880
This is not about if they are legitamite or not this about how do you do business?
They are in the business of conning you.
Any reputable business always uses a set of standards as per the basis of all businesses.
When you get a business not following the standards and is outside the norm it's a scam.
But how do normal people deal with such scams.

Simple rule, I tell them/and anyone that I donot do business over the phone.
If they have found a problem please send it to me on a written report  including the company name/ address and phone number, the name of the representative/s or computer engineer that has found a problem  send it to me via mail Post Office and I'll look into it.
Thank them and hangup.
They usually hangup first then and donot call back.
Rule two,
a knock on my door.
I tell them..
I donot do any business at my front door ( home)
My Home is my private residential.
If they have a business proposition give it to me in writing and send it to me through the Post Offce.
This works and keeps your privacy sacred and secure.
It's being diplomatic yet completely professional.
Taking charge of your situation.
You are calling their bluff to be professional and legitimate.
If they are geniune you should receive something in the mail, if not pat yourself on the back, you beat them at their own game.
You have nothing to lose.
If you have ever visit to Cairo you'll experience the relentless pushing of 100's of strangers, adults and kids with the give me money give me money, buy this
Never talk to strangers or give strangers anything is a very good rule for kids maybe adults should use it as well...put on a baby voice and say my mum says never to talk to strangers.
cheers
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39820126
report this to the police - with all details: name, phone number, etc..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39820586
Of course they might already know what is wrong because your system is already comprised, make sure your anti-virus is up to date, your firewall is cranked down and you have run an extensive malware check
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39820598
Or, do a system restore (boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore your your system).

I don't believe, however, that your system is compromised already if you didn't allow 'them to touch' your PC.
0