Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

guess service provider given united states cell phone number

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
given a cell phone number

guess the service provider

How could this be done.


Please add zone to this question.
I do not know zone.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819325
Google search will bring up sites that will tell you what provider it originally belonged to.  I say 'originally' because some numbers can be transferred between providers but I don't know what the rules are.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819727
Are you trying to get around an sms gateway to send an sms via email?  

I would ask people what carrier they have and store that data.  There are some api's that require payment.

https://www.carrierlookup.com/index.php
http://developer.whitepages.com/
http://www.telapi.com/docs/api/rest/carrier-services/carrier-lookup/
http://www.twilio.com/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windowsazure/jj710108.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39819987
I just used carrier lookup. Only one number now. Thanks.
0