Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coexistence between Exchange 2010 and Domino

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
We have an Exchange 2007 server supporting a mix of Outlook 2003, 2007, and 2010 (roughly 2000 users) in one Active Directory domain.   Then there is a Domino Server supporting roughly 2500 Lotus Notes clients in a second domain.  I'm not sure what version of Domino or Lotus Notes clients, but can find out.  Currently there is an older Exchange 2003 server running the old Lotus Notes connector on it.  We are planning on moving to Exchange 2010.  This will break the 2003 connector.  We can purchase the co-existance software from Quest but seems rather expensive for something that used to be free.  We currently dont transfer the free/busy or calendar info between the two email systems, and at this point it is only used for mail flow and keeping our address lists synchronized.

Are there any cheaper alternatives I should consider?  Is there anything else we should consider, such as scripting it in powershell?  We have done imports/exports from/to csv with other exchange organizations in the past, but not to domino.  The only downside there is manually going through who's already been added from the last update if you do it on a monthly or quarterly basis.
0
Comment
Question by:GumbiDammit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 39819670
If you don't use the calendar, I think all you'd have to do is share the Address Books (e.g. using LDAP?). SMTP routing should do the rest. Usually, both environments can happily coexist. And don't forget to upgrade Domino to the latest version!

http://www.eview.com/eview/viewr5.nsf/bbd8e1c9ee554a1b85256f460071d8ba/$FILE/Domino_Exchange_Interoperability.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:GumbiDammit
ID: 39820821
I read through the article you referenced, but it only references Exchange 5.5 and it is basically what we are doing now on a 2003 server sitting along our 2007 Exchange environment.  In Exchange 2010 the old Lotus Notes connector for Exchange is broken along with the Transporter suite, so this would not help.  As I understand it, the Address books are not stored in AD, but in Exchange.  I'm not sure what you mean by sharing them using LDAP.

Coexistence of Lotus Domino and Microsoft Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 750 total points
ID: 39821016
If these are different smtp domains then mail routing is easy enough, just some foregin smtp domain documents on the domino side, and/or suitable dns and mx records from your internal DNS used by the two sets of servers.

As Sjef says LDAP should be do-able for the address books.  Active Directory does LDAP, as does Domino.

On customer site at the moment so no time to go into more detail at the mo. sorry.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39858272
Did you come to a solution on this for anyone looking back.... you'll find feedback of any sort helps prompt further info..
0