Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

In Excel, how can I look up a value and return the results

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Scenario:
I have 3 spreadsheets
   Book 1 with Worksheet "Main"
   Book 2 with Worksheet "FindBox"
   Book 3 with Worksheet "Find6Digits"

In Book 1, I want to look-up the contents of cell A2 ("25"), in Book 2 (array column A), and return a 6 digit code (from column C) with the result being placed in Book 1, cell B2.

In Book 1, I want to look-up the contents of cell B2 ("257820"), in Book 3 (array column A), and return an "In" or "Out" result (from column D) that will be placed in Book 1, cell C2.

See image below.

Image of Excel Books 1, 2 and 3.
Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39819330
Note:  All lookups have to be "exact" match or return a "N/A" or "Not Found".
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Anne Troy
ID: 39819392
Though I don't know how to do it myself off the top of my head, I believe you're looking for what is called "cascading vlookup" or "conditional vlookup", tho they are the same thing, I believe.

Cascading: Ken Puls

http://www.excel-user.com/2011/02/cascading-validation-lists.html

Conditional: Debra Dalgleish

http://blog.contextures.com/archives/2013/09/26/conditional-drop-down-lists-in-excel/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelp1ay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39819405
In B2:
=VLOOKUP(A2,[Book2.xlsx]Sheet1!$A$1:$C$5,3,FALSE)

Open in new window

In C2:
=VLOOKUP(B2,[Book3.xlsx]Sheet1!$A$1:$C$5,3,FALSE)

Open in new window

Book1.xlsx
Book2.xlsx
Book3.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39819413
For reference, if the workbook is in a different folder, you can do stuff like this:
=VLOOKUP("a",'C:\SomeFolder\MyExcels\[2014 Example.xls]Data'!$B$2:$E$4,3,False)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39848888
I apologize for not responding sooner.  The solution worked GREAT!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39850167
No problem.

Very nicely posed question! Please come back soon :)
0