Solved

Problem Starting C:\Users\Randal on IE 11

Posted on 2014-01-29
13
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I am running Windows 7 on VMWare Fusion 6.0.2.  Anytime I open IE 11.  I get the message
Problem Starting C:\Users\Randal
The specified module could not be found.

Looking at my Users folder the correct name should be Randal J Watkins.

How can I get this annoying message to go away?

Randal
0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39819406
Randal is a user profile. Do you also have a user profile called Randal J Watkins?

Please list the user profiles you have so we can help.

A true known solution is to back up the profile Randal, make a new user Randal1, set it up and delete the old profile Randal. That will work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39819445
Default, Public, Randal J. Watkins, RANDAL~1~WAT

As you can see I don't have a profile called Randal and don't think I ever have.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39819450
It is failing on the space (because the command is not in quotation marks).. Easiest method is to save your personal files somewhere and then recreate the user profile by logging in as an administrator and removing and then recreating the account. It could also me malware. malware bytes is your friend.. you could also use system restore to a known good date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39819459
I am not proficient on Windows thus the VMWare.  So if you can just tell me step by step then I can do that.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39819460
As I noted in my first post, and since you have no profile Randal, then create a new profile, get what you need from the original profile and delete the old profile. You need to be  admin as I noted to do this.

I would use a profile like Randal_J_Watkins to avoid issue. I keep my profile very simple to avoid issues.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39819472
The issue is not a VMware issue, it is just normal Windows.

Right Click on Computer (in the Windows 7 machine) and select Properties. User Profiles are in a tab there.

Have you used Windows before?  Let us know if we need to help in more detail.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39819481
By the way, you want to be sure you have the data from the old profile into a new working profile before deleting the old profile. User documents, favorites, mail and so on get stored in a user profile. So work carefully and perhaps get a friend or co-worker to assist.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39819682
I have used Windows before but I am not clear how to back up the old profile contents into the new profile.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39819692
You should be able to go to System Properties, Advanced Tab, User Profiles. and use the Copy function to copy it to a new profile with a new name. That should work.

You can use (from an Admin ID) Windows Explorer to navigate to the users folder and copy the folder in question, then paste it into a benign, neutral folder like C:\temp.

Windows-7-User-Profiles
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39820641
Ok, I have copied the old profile to the desktop.  How do I do this

"get what you need from the original profile"

is this a drag and drop operation?  If so, how do you have both folders on the desktop to drag to each other?

Some files wouldn't copy because it said the file name was too long but it wasn't long at all it just had the first letter as a number, if that makes a difference.

By the way, I couldn't use the copy to function the file in question was grayed out.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39820669
If you now have the old profile on the desktop, create a new User Account/Profile.

Then you should be able to use Windows Explorer to copy what you need (folders and files) from the old profile to the new profile.

I would not use drag and drop (I don't trust it). I would select (Copy) from the old location, move to the same location in the new profile and Paste it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39820996
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39821008
@sharingsunshine - Thank you, and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0